Khenpo Chöying Dorje

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཆོས་དབྱིངས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie chos dbyings rdo rje
English Phonetics Khenpo Chöying Dorje
Khenpo Choying Dorje.jpg
Other names
    • Khenpo Chöying Dorjee
    Dates
    Birth:   1974/08/27


    Tibetan calendar dates

    About
    Primary Affiliation (Workplace)
    Dzongsar Institute
    Secondary Affiliation
    Deerpark Institute
    Religious Affiliation
    Sakya
    Teachers
    Ngag dbang kun dga' dbang phyug · Khyentse, Dzongsar
    Links
    Wiki Pages


    Buddha Nature Project
    Person description or short bio
    Khenpo Chöying Dorje was born a student of the Khyentse lineage. His teacher was late Khenchen Kunga Wangchuk and he is a student of Dzongsar Khyentse Rinpoche. Khenpo joined Dzongsar Institute in 1992 and was granted many degrees over the years: in 1998 he was granted the Shastra Degree in Buddhism (equivalent to Bachelor’s Degree) and in 2001 the Archaya title (MA). He received his Khenpo title in 2002 and his Khenpo Degree (PhD) in 2004. Khenpo served as assistant principal of the shedra from 2008 to 2012, and Dzongsar Khyentse Rinpoche appointed him head principal of Dzongsar Institute for the 2013 to 2016 term. Khenpo Chöying Dorje is known not only for his scholarship but also for his kind and compassionate heart. He teaches in America, Asia, Australia and Europe and always strives to make the teachings understandable and practically applicable.

    Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

    Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
    Position:
    Notes:
    All beings have Buddha-nature
    Position:
    If "Qualified", explain:
    Notes:
    Which Wheel Turning
    Position:
    Notes:
    Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
    Position:
    Notes:
    Zhentong vs Rangtong
    Position:
    Notes:
    Promotes how many vehicles?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
    Position:
    Notes:
    What is Buddha-nature?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
    Position:
    Notes:
    Causal nature of the vajrapāda
    Position: