Karmapa, 12th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


བྱང་ཆུབ་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie byang chub rdo rje
English Phonetics Twelfth Karmapa Jangchub Dorje
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བཅུ་གཉིས་པ་
  • karma pa bcu gnyis pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 12th
Dates
Birth:   1703
Death:   1732
Place of birth:   dkyil le tsag to


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Water
Animal Sheep
Rab Jyung 12
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Has following emanations
Thirteenth Karmapa Dudul Dorje
Teachers
Shamarpa, 8th
Students
Dri med gling pa · Pawo Rinpoche, 6th · Pawo Rinpoche, 7th · Drukchen, 7th · Tai Situpa, 8th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P838
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/11092
Wiki Pages