Karmapa, 11th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ
Wylie ye shes rdo rje
English Phonetics Eleventh Karmapa Yeshe Dorje
Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བཅུ་གཅིག་པ་
  • karma pa bcu gcig pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 11th
Dates
Birth:   1676
Death:   1702
Place of birth:   smar khams rdzong


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Fire
Animal Dragon
Rab Jyung 11
About
Religious Affiliation
Karma Kagyu
Teachers
Yon dge mi 'gyur rdo rje · stag sham nus ldan rdo rje · Shamarpa, 7th
Students
Shamarpa, 8th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P943
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/12234
Wiki Pages