Kangyur Rinpoche

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཀློང་ཆེན་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
Wylie klong chen ye shes rdo rje
English Phonetics Longchen Yeshe Dorje
Kangyur Rinpoche RigpaShedra.jpg
Other names
  • བཀའ་འགྱུར་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
  • bka' 'gyur rin po che
Alternate names
  • Kangyur Rinpoche
Dates
Birth:   1898
Death:   January 23, 1975
Place of birth:   khams


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Earth
Animal Dog
Rab Jyung 15
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Familial Relations
Father of Pema Wangyal, Rangdrol Rinpoche, and Jigme Khyentse
Teachers
Rje drung phrin las byams pa 'byung gnas
Students
Pema Wangyal · Jigme Khyentse
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P734
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Kangyur Rinpoche, Longchen Yeshe Dorje (Tib. བཀའ་འགྱུར་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་ཀློང་ཆེན་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་, Wyl. bka' 'gyur rin po che klong chen ye shes rdo rje) (1898-1975) was a great master and tertön from Riwoche Monastery in Kham, East Tibet; his root teacher was Jedrung Trinlé Jampa Jungné. In exile, he lived in Darjeeling, where he met and taught some of the very first western students of Tibetan Buddhism, including Matthieu Ricard. Kangyur Rinpoche is the father of Pema Wangyal Rinpoche, Rangdröl Rinpoche, and Jigme Khyentse Rinpoche. His commentaries on Jikme Lingpa's Treasury of Precious Qualities and Nagarjuna's Letter to a Friend have been translated into English by the Padmakara Translation Group. (Source Accessed Jan 27, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: