Gyamtso, Khenpo Tsultrim

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Tsultrim Gyamtso
Wylie Mkhan po tshul khrims rgya mtsho
English Phonetics Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso
Name Prefix Khenpo
Khen Tsultrim.jpg
 
Khenpo Tsultrim.jpg
Alternate names
  • Gyamtso, Tsultrim
  • Tsultrim Gyamtsho
  • Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso
  • Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso Rinpoche
  • Kenchen Tsultrim Gyamtso
  • Khenpo Tsültrim Gyamtso
Dates
Birth:   1935


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu - Nyingma
Students
Dzogchen Ponlop Rinpoche · Acharya Lama Tenpa Gyaltsen · Lama Shenpen Hookham · Karl Brunnhölzl · Elizabeth Callahan

Biographical information

Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso is a noted scholar and teacher who was born in Eastern Tibet in 1935. After completing this early training, he spent five years wandering throughout Eastern and Central Tibet undertaking extensive solitary retreats in caves. When he reached Tsurphu Monastery, he received instruction from the head of the Kagyu lineage of Tibetan Buddhism, the 16th Karmapa, who later named him a khenpo, which is a title of scholastic mastery. In 1977 he came to the West to teach Tibetan language and Buddhism. Known for his highly engaging teaching style, Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso has been traveling and teaching in the West ever since, placing an emphasis on the careful training of Westerners. Some of his students include Dzogchen Ponlop Rinpoche, Acharya Lama Tenpa Gyaltsen, Lama Shenpen Hookham, Karl Brunnhölzl, and Elizabeth Callahan. (Source Accessed July, 21 2020)

Visit his official site at ktgrinpoche.org

Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Template:Footer