Dzogchen Drubwang, 3rd

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


རྫོགས་ཆེན་གྲུབ་དབང ༠༣ ངེས་དོན་བསྟན་འཛིན་བཟང་པོ
Wylie rdzogs chen grub dbang 03 nges don bstan 'dzin bzang po
English Phonetics Third Dzogchen Drubwang, Ngedon Tendzin Zangpo
Alternate names
  • Dzogchen Ati Tenpai Gyeltsen
Dates
Birth:   1759
Death:   1792
Place of birth:   Lower Mekong River (zla chu) Valley


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender
Element Fire
Animal Rabbit
Rab Jyung 13
About
Religious Affiliation
Nyingma
Primary Professional Affiliation
Fifth Throne Holder of Dzogchen Monastery
Is emanation of
rdzogs chen 02 'gyur med theg mchog bstan 'dzin
Has following emanations
Fourth Dzogchen Drubwang Mingyur Namkhai Dorje
Links
BDRC Link (P7404)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P7404
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Dzogchen-Drubwang-03-Ngedon-Tendzin-Zangpo/10068
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: