Drukchen, 8th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ཀུན་གཟིགས་ཆོས་ཀྱི་སྣང་བ་
Wylie kun gzigs chos kyi snang ba
English Phonetics Eighth Drukchen Kunzik Chökyi Nangwa
Other names
  • འབྲུག་ཆེན་བརྒྱད་པ་
  • 'brug chen brgyad pa
Dates
Birth:   1768
Death:   1822


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Male
Element Earth
Animal Mouse
Rab Jyung 13
About
Religious Affiliation
Kagyu
Is emanation of
Drukchen, 7th
Teachers
KaH thog rig 'dzin tshe dbang nor bu · Karmapa, 13th · Rig 'dzin thugs kyi rdo rje · Tai Situpa, 8th · Dechen Chökor Yongdzin, 4th
Students
Tai Situpa, 9th · Karmapa, 14th · Pawo Rinpoche, 8th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P846
Wiki Pages