Drukchen, 4th

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་
Wylie pad+ma dkar po
English Phonetics Pema Karpo
Other names
  • ཀུན་མཁྱེན་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་
  • ངག་དབང་ནོར་བུ་
  • ཀུན་དགའ་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་ནོར་བུ་
  • མི་ཕམ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ཕྱོགས་ལས་རྣམ་པར་རྒྱལ་བའི་སྡེ་
  • བློ་གསལ་དབང་པོ་
  • kun mkhyen pad+ma dkar po
  • ngag dbang nor bu
  • kun dga' rnam rgyal nor bu
  • mi pham pad+ma dkar po phyogs las rnam par rgyal ba'i sde
  • blo gsal dbang po
Dates
Birth:   1527
Death:   1592


Tibetan calendar dates

Dates of birth
Day
Month
Gender Female
Element Fire
Animal Pig
Rab Jyung 9
About
Religious Affiliation
Drukpa Kagyu
Primary Professional Affiliation
He was the fourth incarnation in the Drukchen, or Gyalwang Drukpa, incarnation line.
Is emanation of
Drukchen, 3rd
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P825
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: ཐམས་ཅད་མཁྱེན་པ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ (thams cad mkhyen pa pad+ma dkar po)

Page #s for bio of this person: 711 to 712

Folio #s for bio of this person: 186a6 to 186b3

།འབྲུག་ལུགས་དྲག་པོ་ཀཱི་ལ་ཡ་ཞེས་ཐུགས་གཙིགས་སུ་མཛད་པ་ནི། རྒྱལ་དབང་རྗེའི་རྣམ་འཕྲུལ་བྱ་འཇམ་དབྱངས་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པའི་མཆོག་གི་སྤྲུལ་པའི་སྐུ་ཐམས་ཅད་མཁྱེན་པ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ཞེས་འཇིག་རྟེན་ན་ཉི་ཟླ་ལྟར་གྲགས་པ་དེ་ཉིད་དགུང་སྐེག་ཅིག་གི་སྐབས། དག་པའི་སྣང་བར་རྔ་ཡབ་ནས་ཨོ་རྒྱན་ཆེན་པོ་སྤྲུལ་པ་དང་བཅས་པ་ཕེབས་ནས་གདམས་ངག་བསྩལ་པ་ལྟར་ཡི་གེར་བཀོད་པ་དེང་སང་ཡང་དར་རྒྱས་ཆེ་ལ་ཁོ་བོས་ཀྱང་ལེགས་པར་ནོས། སྤྱིར་རྗེ་འདི་ཉིད་ཀྱི་སྤྲུལ་པའི་སྐུ་རྒྱལ་བ་དཔག་བསམ་དབང་པོ་ནས་ད་ལྟའི་བར་རིམ་པར་བྱོན་ཅིང་འབྲུག་རྙིང་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བསྟན་པའི་གསལ་བྱེད་ཆེན་པོར་བཞུགས་སོ།

'brug lugs drag po kI la ya zhes thugs gtsigs su mdzad pa ni/_rgyal dbang rje'i rnam 'phrul bya 'jam dbyangs chos kyi grags pa'i mchog gi sprul pa'i sku thams cad mkhyen pa pad+ma dkar po zhes 'jig rten na nyi zla ltar grags pa de nyid dgung skeg cig gi skabs/_dag pa'i snang bar rnga yab nas o rgyan chen po sprul pa dang bcas pa phebs nas gdams ngag bstsal pa ltar yi ger bkod pa deng sang yang dar rgyas che la kho bos kyang legs par nos/_spyir rje 'di nyid kyi sprul pa'i sku rgyal ba dpag bsam dbang po nas da lta'i bar rim par byon cing 'brug rnying gnyis kyi bstan pa'i gsal byed chen por bzhugs so

Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
"After the death of 'Jam dbyangs chos kyi grags pa (the 3rd Drukchen or Gyalwang Drukpa), monks found the rebirth in the house of a minor aristocrat of Kongpo, to the disappointment of both the families of Rwa lung and Bya. This child, the sprul sku Ngag dbang nor bu, was to be the great Padma dkar po. Padma dkar po was one of those rare renaissance men. The breadth of his scholarship and learning invites comparison with the Fifth Dalai Lama. It was Padma dkar po who systematized the teaching of the 'Brug pa sect. It is no wonder that the 'Brug pa Bka' brgyud pa always refer to him as Kun mkhyen, the Omniscient, an epithet reserved for the greatest scholar of a sect. Padma dkar po was a shrewd and occasionally ruthless politician. His autobiography is one of the most important sources for the history of the sixteenth century. Padma dkar po was a monk and insisted on adherence to the vinaya rules for his monastic followers. He also held that in the administration of church affairs the claims of the rebirth and the monastic scholar took priority over those of the scion of a revered lineage. Although he preached often at both Rwa lung and Bkra shis mthong smon, the seats of his two immediate predecessors, he never exercised actual control over these monasteries and their estates. He founded his monastery at Gsang sngags chos gling in Byar po, north of Mon Rta dbang, which became the seat of the subsequent Rgyal dbang 'Brug pa incarnation." (Gene Smith, Among Tibetan Texts, 81)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: