Chagdud Tulku

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


ལྕགས་མདུད་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ
Wylie lcags mdud sprul sku
English Phonetics Chagdud Tulku
Sort Name Chagdud Tulku
Chagdud Tulku Rigpa.jpeg
Alternate names
  • Padma Gargyi Wangchuk
Dates
Birth:   1930
Death:   2002
Place of birth:   Tromtar region of Kham, eastern Tibet


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Teachers
a rig · bkra shis dpal 'byor · 'jigs bral ye shes rdo rje · pad+ma dri med · spo lu mkhan po rdo rje

Publications

  • Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche. Lord of the Dance: Autobiography of a Tibetan Lama. Junction City, CA: Padma Publishing, 1992.
  • Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche. Gates to Buddhist Practice: Essential Teachings of a Tibetan Master. Junction City, CA: Padma Publishing, 1993.
  • Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche. Life In Relation To Death. Junction City, CA: Padma Publishing, 2nd edition, 2000.
  • Chagdud Tulku, Change of Heart: The Bodhisattva Peace Training of Chagdud Tulku. Junction City, CA: Padma Publishing, 2003.
  • Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche and Jane Tromge. Ngondro Commentary: Instructions for the Concise Preliminary Practices of the New Treasure of Dudjom. Junction City, CA: Padma Publishing, 1995.
Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio
Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche (Tib. ལྕགས་མདུད་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ་, Wyl. lcags mdud sprul sku) (1930-2002), Padma Gargyi Wangchuk, was a renowned teacher of the Nyingma school. He was known and respected in the West for his teachings, and also for his melodic chanting voice, his artistry as a sculptor and painter, his limitless compassion, and his sense of humour. He was the source of treasured Nyingma lineage transmissions for the thousands of people whom he taught in North and South America, Asia, Australia, and Europe.

Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche was the fourteenth recognized Chagdud incarnation; and his root incarnation was Gyalwa Chokyang. Chagdud means 'iron knot', and is said to derive from one Sherab Gyaltsen, the first Chagdud incarnation, who folded an iron sword into a knot with his bare hands. This feat deeply impressed the emperor of Mongolia and inspired him to shower honours on Chagdud. Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche demonstrated the same extraordinary power several times in his youth when he compressed stout swords into folds. (Source Accessed Feb 6, 2020)

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Names[edit]

Tibetan: ལྕགས་མདུད་སྤྲུལ་སྐུ།
Wylie:


Other Transliterations in use:

  • Chagdud Tulku Rinpoche

Dates[edit]

Born: 1930
Died: 2002

Main Students[edit]

Main Teachers[edit]

Other Biographical Information[edit]

Rigpa Wiki Bio

TBRC Person RID: P3JM56

Quotes[edit]

Writings About Chagdud Tulku[edit]

Writings[edit]

Template:Footer