Chöpel, Gendün

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


དགེ་འདུན་ཆོས་འཕེལ
Wylie dge 'dun chos 'phel
English Phonetics Gendun Chöpel
Gendun Chopel.jpg
Other names
  • ཨ་མདོ་དགེ་འདུན་ཆོས་འཕེལ་
  • a mdo dge 'dun chos 'phel
Alternate names
  • Amdo Gendun Chöpel
  • Gendun Chopel
  • Amdo Gendun Chopel
Dates
Birth:   1903
Death:   1951


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Links
BDRC Link (P219)
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P219
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Gendun-Chopel/3866
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: