Baker, R.

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


Richard Dudley Baker
English Phonetics Richard Baker
Sort Name Richard Baker
Baker Richard Terebess.jpg
Alternate names
  • Zentatsu Richard Baker
Dates
Birth:   1936/03/30
Place of birth:   Biddeford, Maine


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Primary Affiliation (Workplace)
San Francisco Zen Center
Religious Affiliation
Soto Zen
Teachers
Suzuki, S.

Biographical information

Zentatsu Richard Baker (born March 30, 1936), born Richard Dudley Baker, is an American Soto Zen master (or roshi), the founder and guiding teacher of Dharma Sangha—which consists of Crestone Mountain Zen Center located in Crestone, Colorado and the Buddhistisches Studienzentrum (Johanneshof) in Germany's Black Forest. As the American Dharma heir to Shunryu Suzuki, Baker assumed abbotship of the San Francisco Zen Center (SFZC) shortly before Suzuki's death in 1971. He remained abbot there until 1984 . . . Baker was instrumental in helping the San Francisco Zen Center to become one of the most successful Zen institutions in the United States. (Source Accessed Nov 23, 2020)

Publications

Baker, Richard. Original Mind: The Practice of Zen in the West. London: Thorsons, 1999.

Links
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: