'gro mgon chos rgyal 'phags pa

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འགྲོ་མགོན་ཆོས་རྒྱལ་འཕགས་པ་
Wylie 'gro mgon chos rgyal 'phags pa
English Phonetics Drogön Chögyal Pakpa
Pakpa Lodro Gyaltsen HAR.jpg
Other names
  • འཕགས་པ་བློ་གྲོས་རྒྱལ་མཚན་
  • 'phags pa blo gros rgyal mtshan
  • chos rgyal 'phags pa
  • 'gro mgon 'phags pa blo gros rgyal mtshan
  • blo gros rgyal mtshan
Alternate names
  • Pakpa Lodro Gyaltsen
  • Chögyal Phagpa
  • Chögyal Phakpa
  • Chogyal Phagpa
  • Drogön Chögyal Phagpa
  • Drogon Chogyal Phagpa
  • Drogön Phagpa Lodrö Gyaltsen
  • Drogon Phagpa Lodro Gyaltsen
Dates
Birth:   1235
Death:   1280
Place of birth:   Ngari


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Sakya
Familial Relations
Sonam Gyeltsen (Father); Kunga Kyi (Mother); Sakya Paṇḍita Kunga Gyaltsen (Uncle)
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1048
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Pakpa-Lodro-Gyeltsen/2051
Treasury of Lives Excerpt
Pakpa Lodro Gyeltsen was the fifth of the Five Sakya Patriarchs, the men credited with having established the foundation of the Sakya tradition. His father was Sonam Gyeltsen, the younger brother of the great scholar Sakya Paṇḍita Kunga Gyeltsen. He went to Godan Khan’s court with Sakya Paṇḍita as a boy, and went on to play a central role in Tibetan relations with Khubilai Khan and the Mongol rulers of the Yuan Dynasty. Sakya became the capital of Mongolian-ruled Tibet, and using funds from the new Yuan state Pakpa built the Lhakhang Chenmo at Sakya, establishing what is commonly known as Sakya Monastery. He and Sakya Paṇḍita are also credited with developing a written script so that Buddhist texts could be translated into Mongolian, which had previously not been written. This is named Pakpa Script in his honor.
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/items/162
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

Other Biographical Information[edit]

TBRC RID: P1048

Biography from hhthesakyatrizin.org


Main Students[edit]

Main Teachers[edit]

Quotes[edit]

Writings About 'gro mgon chos rgyal 'phags pa[edit]

Writings[edit]

Template:Footer