'brom ston pa

From Tsadra Commons
Jump to navigation Jump to search


འབྲོམ་སྟོན་པ་
Wylie 'brom ston pa
English Phonetics Dromtönpa
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • རྒྱལ་བའི་འབྱུང་གནས་
  • rgyal ba'i 'byung gnas
Dates
Birth:   1004/1005
Death:   1064
Place of birth:   stod lung


Tibetan calendar dates

About
Religious Affiliation
Kadam
Teachers
Atīśa
Students
po to ba rin chen gsal · phu chung ba gzhon nu rgyal mtshan · spyan snga tshul khrims ’bar
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P2557
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Dromton-Gyelwa-Jungne/4267
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project
Person description or short bio

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: